tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5724552330122407809.post8129278557253763808..comments2023-11-03T01:50:13.028-07:00Comments on He Shot Cyrus: Top 5 Movies I Don't Ever Want to Watchelgringohttp://www.blogger.com/profile/16856962746924193109noreply@blogger.comBlogger18125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5724552330122407809.post-8102832069846903742008-06-17T08:14:00.000-07:002008-06-17T08:14:00.000-07:00Ok im commenting, be happy, also are you free july...Ok im commenting, be happy, also are you free july 27th, its a sunday, call meAnonymoushttps://www.blogger.com/profile/00695086846880845853noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5724552330122407809.post-5692607035523798792008-06-05T09:18:00.000-07:002008-06-05T09:18:00.000-07:00Oops, I had a feeling that would bite me in the bu...Oops, I had a feeling that would bite me in the butt. I have only my own ignorance to blame. "Victorian England" is a term I use for any movies/books depicting England from a long time ago. Thanks for clearing this up.elgringohttps://www.blogger.com/profile/16856962746924193109noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5724552330122407809.post-60307492753947306912008-06-04T06:25:00.000-07:002008-06-04T06:25:00.000-07:00Pride and Prejudice isn't set in Victorian England...<EM>Pride and Prejudice</EM> isn't set in Victorian England. Victoria was born after Jane Austen died. She wasn't crowned until 1837, more than two decades after the book appeared.Garethhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/08544047015325046422noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5724552330122407809.post-4043629297371911042008-06-02T20:47:00.000-07:002008-06-02T20:47:00.000-07:00For some reason it doesn't like my url tags, what ...For some reason it doesn't like my url tags, what I said above that mess, is that I'll give just about any movie at least one chance.Ross Williamshttps://www.blogger.com/profile/15695960005732475663noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5724552330122407809.post-44080304598989270562008-06-02T20:46:00.000-07:002008-06-02T20:46:00.000-07:00Great post. I've seen 2.5 of these, wouldn't bothe...Great post. I've seen 2.5 of these, wouldn't bother with Pride and Prejudice. But I'll probably get around to The Gingerdead Man eventually, as I love bad horror movies.<BR/><BR/>Eraserhead is the 1/2 movie I've seen. I tried to watch it, I enjoy most of Lynch's films, except for Inland Empire, which I watched about a 1/4 of, and will never watch again. Eraserhead was so weird, which I love, but mostly boring, which is deadly, so I couldn't make it through it.<BR/><BR/>I own Last House on the Left, not because I love it so much, but because I found it for $5 and I hadn't seen it at the time. Only watched it once. It's really not that bad by today's standards, so I doubt you'd find it very offensive. An okay film.<BR/><BR/>Swept Away is one of those films that has a far worse reputation than it actually is. It's not a good film, but it's fairly entertaining. Guy Ritchie's direction gives it some energy. There are far worse films out there.<BR/><BR/><A HREF="http://whatiwatchedlastnight.blogspot.com" REL="nofollow"/> But what comes to mind are a few completely brainless Hollywood comedies, with no redeeming qualities. Stuff like Norbit or Big Mamma's House, I guess anything with Martin Lawrence or Eddie Murphy in drag. Gigli, since of its reputation, and I can't stand Lopez, so add to that most of her other films, especially crap like Maid in Manhattan or Monster-in-Law.Ross Williamshttps://www.blogger.com/profile/15695960005732475663noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5724552330122407809.post-19187536882640555332008-06-02T20:43:00.000-07:002008-06-02T20:43:00.000-07:00This comment has been removed by the author.Ross Williamshttps://www.blogger.com/profile/15695960005732475663noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5724552330122407809.post-23461722427335007372008-06-02T00:08:00.000-07:002008-06-02T00:08:00.000-07:00This is Kaleen, just so you know.So I just read th...This is Kaleen, just so you know.<BR/><BR/>So I just read that remakes of Death Wish and Last House on the Left are in progress... No, I'm so not kidding. Oh, just read a little further and it would appear that The Warriors is also in the planning stages of being remade. WTF is the world coming to...<BR/><BR/>PS You'll never guess who is producing and starring in the Death Wish remake, so I'll tell you so you can stop being depressed about The Warriors remake - Sly Stallone himself!<BR/><BR/>And here's the link, so you can see for yourself: http://www.denofgeek.com/movies/15211/<BR/>38_planned_movie_remakes_you_didnt_<BR/>know_about.html<BR/><BR/>(in order to make it fit I put in returns, so just delete them. Sorry. Blogger sucks sometimes and I can't remember HTML well enough to put in a link. I really ought to have saved myself a lot of effort and just Facebooked you. Whatever.)Lunatonehttps://www.blogger.com/profile/09247034130834632628noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5724552330122407809.post-73964930152916999872008-05-31T16:50:00.000-07:002008-05-31T16:50:00.000-07:00There is a copy of The Gingerbread Man sitting on ...There is a copy of The Gingerbread Man sitting on top of my entertainment centre. My husband bought it. I will not touch it!Shehttps://www.blogger.com/profile/05666278337216119108noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5724552330122407809.post-65732595408891335282008-05-30T16:02:00.000-07:002008-05-30T16:02:00.000-07:00Dude...TIGERLAND is like, one of the only good Sch...Dude...TIGERLAND is like, one of the only good Schumacher movies! Not that that's really saying anything. But I actually like that movie. I OWN that movie!<BR/><BR/>And Scott...you leave the trilogy out of this. If I hear one more comment like that, I'll kick your ass back to the shire (Clerks 2...anyone...anyone?)!Don@PetalumaFilms.comhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/05570900368693491772noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5724552330122407809.post-88807597828561794612008-05-28T10:42:00.000-07:002008-05-28T10:42:00.000-07:00i think you'll like eraserhead. it's one of his f...i think you'll like eraserhead. it's one of his funniest movies. (i say that about every lynch movie except dune, elephant man and lost highway, but this time i'm serious. i'm also serious when i say it about mulholland drive, wild at heart and twin peaks.)brianhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/10360813274831933394noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5724552330122407809.post-1956891633816570302008-05-27T21:04:00.000-07:002008-05-27T21:04:00.000-07:00Great entry, Scott.Recently, I watched the single ...Great entry, Scott.<BR/><BR/>Recently, I watched the single worst (awesome?) horror movie of all time. It's called Santa's Slay (get it?) and it stars none other than professional wrestling great, Bill Goldberg as St. Nick. Have you seen it? If you haven't, it should be included in your marathon. You will never be the same again.<BR/><BR/>Speaking of Adam Sandler, I completely agree with everyone in that I don't see his appeal at all. One movie that I will never see is I Now Pronounce You Chuck and Larry (which sucks, because I like Kevin James). The premise looks lame, and it seems like the prototypical Sandler exercise in misogyny and homophobia. No thanks.<BR/><BR/>Some other thoughts:<BR/><BR/>-Last House on the Left, to me, was that vile. It's just relentless in its presentation of violence.<BR/><BR/>-I don't understand how Gary Busey has (had?) a career.<BR/><BR/>-Victorian England, in general, bores me to tears also. I'm also not the biggest Jane Austen fan in the world.<BR/><BR/>-I'm pretty unfamiliar with Lynch's work (aside from Mullholand Drive). I'd like to hear what you thought of Eraserhead.<BR/><BR/>-PLEASE devote a blog entry to your ambivalence regarding Lord of the Rings. I think that would make for an interesting read.Jonnyhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/15379620392825440087noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5724552330122407809.post-4075632361543030122008-05-27T17:58:00.000-07:002008-05-27T17:58:00.000-07:00You make me laugh Scott. I loved your list, and a...You make me laugh Scott. I loved your list, and all 5 of those seem like movies that I would never want to see either. Although, I did see Glitter, and I didn't think it was as horrible as everyone said it was. And I would watch Swept Away just for Jason Statham. He is a sexy, sexy beast. Almost too sexy for his own good. But that's another topic.Kimberly Graftonhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/03909739106466193331noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5724552330122407809.post-48324396330886859012008-05-27T11:12:00.000-07:002008-05-27T11:12:00.000-07:00What a great idea for a post.In general, I will gi...What a great idea for a post.<BR/><BR/>In general, I will give any film the benefit of the doubt (especially since my job pays me to do so). But here's just a random of-the-top-of-my-head post:<BR/>1) Cannibal Ferox: Watched Cannibal Holocaust to see what the fuss was about, have no desire to see this one. Torturing defenseless animals does not entertainment make, in my mind. <BR/>2) _________ Movie: I really will watch anything provided I have the time, but I have to make a stand against this type of lazy film making any sort of money whatsoever(Epic, Date, Meet the Spartans). It’s past the point of being pathetic and is to the point of cancerous. I love stupid humor. I still get sad thinking about the untimely passing of Chris Farley and John Belushi. But when this film outgrosses true ‘parody’ like Dewey Cox, it’s time for a revolution!<BR/>3) Expelled: It is not merely for the film’s ridiculous political (religious) agenda, but the mere premise on which this film was built, in which Ben Stein virtually sandbagged a number of thoughtful scientists into thinking he was making a more thoughtful documentary than an advertisement for the ridiculous notion of creationism.<BR/>4) Witless Protection: As a not-so-intelligent man once said, “Fool me once, shame on you.. fool me…we can’t get fooled again.” And speaking of Dubya, his number-one fan in the comedy department has far worn out his welcome in my home. I love the fact that he has essentially made millions from people who he pretends to represent (if you really want to see the real Larry, please check here, or maybe here.--if this does not link, just give a looksee for Dan Whitney on YouTube) David Cross (bobanddavid.com) put it better than I ever could.<BR/>5) Sleep: Andy Warhol’s five-hour film of his partner sleeping. I’m sure there are some artsy and/or fartsy types that may find relevance in this, but I’d much rather down a few Red Bulls and watch my wife sleep. Sure, it’s creepy, but I can always tickle her nose or put her hand in warm water if I get really bored.Anonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5724552330122407809.post-85277884853980489882008-05-27T09:38:00.000-07:002008-05-27T09:38:00.000-07:00Ha, I read this first thing this morning and I fir...Ha, I read this first thing this morning and I first read the title as "Movies never to watch" not "Movies I don't ever want to watch". I scrolled down and saw Pride and Prejudice and was ready to launch into a huge thing on why I love that movie...but luckily I went back and checked the title.<BR/><BR/>I don't have a list, really, but basically you could compile a massive one by including all slasher movies. I have absolutely no interest in those. <BR/><BR/>I've also had the misfortune of seeing Glitter already, and it is bad, although we both know a certain person who loves it. <BR/><BR/>Also, if I could go back in time, I would never see the third Pirates movie. It was just god awful. And I love pirates so it really must have been bad.<BR/><BR/>I'll try to think of some specific movies off the top of my head:<BR/><BR/>1. Blue Velvet <BR/>2. I Know Who Killed Me<BR/>3. Eyes Wide Shut<BR/>4. Showgirls (I made my interns watch what one!)<BR/>5. I Spit on Your GraveLaura Harthttps://www.blogger.com/profile/12055872368484244621noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5724552330122407809.post-36684532447427593872008-05-27T08:36:00.000-07:002008-05-27T08:36:00.000-07:00As for the movies listed so far...Don't Mess with ...As for the movies listed so far...<BR/><BR/>Don't Mess with the Zohan looks worse than any of the movies on my list. Sweet Moses, it looks terrible. That South Park episode nailed it.<BR/><BR/>Everything Taylor wrote about Tigerland is 100% correct.<BR/><BR/>I had no idea they were remaking Akira with LeoDiCap', yikes. I bet it ends up looking a hell of a lot like Speed Racer.<BR/><BR/>I've only seen the first Saw, but I've seen it twice with years distancing the two viewings apart. It wasn't AS gruesome as I thought it would be but it was about half as entertaining as I thought it would be...except for my main man Danny Glover!elgringohttps://www.blogger.com/profile/16856962746924193109noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5724552330122407809.post-46107932870941524762008-05-27T05:36:00.000-07:002008-05-27T05:36:00.000-07:00how fun! what a great list.There's tons of stuff I...how fun! what a great list.<BR/><BR/>There's tons of stuff I'll pass up...<BR/><BR/>the first thing that comes to mind that i've avoided is all the Saw films....or what was that Ben Afflect/Jennifer Lopez film...Gigli? or something.<BR/><BR/>I am with you on Swept Away as well.RChttps://www.blogger.com/profile/11340006144797496514noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5724552330122407809.post-18847149956845759532008-05-27T01:54:00.000-07:002008-05-27T01:54:00.000-07:00I'm a firm believer that with a few like-minded pe...I'm a firm believer that with a few like-minded people (and possibly some booze), there isn't a movie in the world that isn't worth watching. Given the proper circumstances, a handful of shitty movies can form the foundation for a <I>delicious</I> evening.<BR/><BR/>HOWEVER, if I had to choose, I would definitely say the live-action remake of <I><A HREF="http://www.imdb.com/title/tt1134795/" REL="nofollow">Akira</A></I> that's supposed to come out in 2009. With Leondardo Di-motherfucking-goddam-Caprio playing Kaneda. For fuck's sake. I would rather watch 1000 orphans drown in the blood of 1000 nuns than be anywhere <I>near</I> a theater that's playing this "movie."<BR/><BR/>Regarding your choices...<BR/>1) This looks awesome! You're crazy.<BR/>2) Victorian dialogue is hilarious! Also, you say you don't like big white wigs? What about big white Whigs? Or big white Tories? TEE HEE HEE. If I were watching this, I would invent a bingo game to go along with it. That alone would make it worthwhile. Also, make construction paper costumes (top hats, dresses, &c.). You may not realize it, but watching this movie could very well be the most fun you've <I>ever had</I>.<BR/>3) Lies! You liked <I>Death Wish</I>, and that's totally a rape revenge movie! Wait... or you're saying they <I>are</I> your cup of tea?<BR/>4) I can't wait to see how this one turns out. It looks... well... yeah.<BR/>5) <I>Eraserhead</I> is great, but for reasons that pud from high school will never understand. Fuck that guy! (Please tell him I said so.)<BR/><BR/>Overall though, serious props for facing your cinematic fears. You guys are braver than most.Keithhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/09807707408479752678noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5724552330122407809.post-24694373424223933242008-05-26T23:48:00.000-07:002008-05-26T23:48:00.000-07:00Seriously, I laughed out loud (very loud) when I s...Seriously, I laughed out loud (very loud) when I saw your first movie on the list. Talk about something my dad would have picked up at Comm Source Video many years ago--or probably today if he saw it. Who directs these types of movies? Stuggling porn directors looking for their big break? <BR/><BR/>Your #2 seems fit. Even myself, an ardent fan of period pieces realizes that sometimes Victorian England is just plain depressing. Pray for me that I never have to take a history course on that time period.<BR/><BR/>Question for your comments on #3. Did you mean to say that Rape Revenge movies were your cup of tea or weren't your cup of tea? Other than that, I don't quite see why this should be #3. It seems to me as just another straight-to-video horror movie with a unique twist.<BR/><BR/>Your #4 seems just. I agree with your thoughts on Madonna.<BR/><BR/>And #5, well, let me know how it goes...I'm not sure your high school reference was playing with a full deck back then in the first place...but that's another story.<BR/><BR/>As for my list...well that would take a lot of time to think up (more than I currently have to spare). But a few honorable mentions for movies I don't see myself watching anytime soon in no particular order:<BR/><BR/>1. Leprechaun 4: In Space<BR/>-I saw this in a video store a while back and after seeing the first two (sighing) realized how horrible a series can become and how pathetic I was for watching the first two. If your wondering, a new version came out a few years ago: "Leprechaun Back 2 Tha Hood." Wow.<BR/><BR/>2. You Don't Mess With the Zohan<BR/>-Saw a trailer for this at the theater not too long ago. Up to that point I was ill of Adam Sandler movies. After wasting two minutes of my life watching the trailer for this movie I am now officially hateful of Adam Sandler movies. (See episode of South Park called Awesome-o where Cartman reveals the simple but tragic formula for making a crappy Adam Sandler film).<BR/><BR/>3. Tigerland<BR/>-Well I guess you could say I cheated some on this one. After watching the first fifteen minutes and turning it off, I realized I would never be watching this film again. Colin Farrell acting on the level of a mediocre Keanu Reeves performance coupled with unneccessary and repulsive nudity scenes with Vietnamese prostitutes sealed the fate of this film in fifteen minutes. If someone wants to watch poor acting with lots of nudity why don't you just head to the back of your local video store. And I'm guessing those movies will still have better acting and plot development than this Vietnam War crapper. And if there's one thing I know, it's war film crappers.Nageoirehttps://www.blogger.com/profile/08247291655000070381noreply@blogger.com